Program of Activities

 

8 December (Day 1)

8:30-9:30 Registration, Grand Hall Foyer Area
   9:30-9:45 Welcome Remarks by Dr. Maria Serena I. Diokno
[Executive Director, SEASREP Foundation,
Professor of History, University of the Philippines],
Imperial Hall 1
   9:45-10:00 Messages from
Mr. Norio Kanie [Managing Director, Toyota Foundation] and
Mr. George Hisaeda [Administrative Vice President, Japan Foundation],
Imperial Hall 1
10:00-10:15 Break
10:15-12:00
  • Panel 1: Origins, Early Migration, and Cultural Exchange in Pre-historic Southeast Asia, Imperial Hall 1
  • Panel 2: History Writing, Oral Tradition, and Studies on Southeast Asian Intellectuals (A), Imperial Hall 2
  • Panel 3: Trade from 15th to 17th Centuries, Imperial Room 3
  • Panel 4: Port History, Imperial Room 4
  • Panel 5: Transborder Migration and Religion,Imperial Room 5
12:00-1:30 Lunch
1:30-3:15
  • Panel 6: Visual and Performing Arts, Culture Change and Exchange, Imperial Hall 1
  • Panel 7: Consumption, Leisure and Space, Imperial Hall 2
  • Panel 8: New Media, Pop Cultures, In(ter) Asia (A), Imperial Room 3>
  • Panel 9: Transnational Marriage and the State, Imperial Room 4
  • Panel 10: Traditions and Border Crossings: The Creation of Contemporary Performance in Southeast Asia (A), Imperial Room 5
  3:15-3:30 Break
   3:30-5:15
  • Panel 11: Transnational Migration and the Social Aspects of Remittances in Southeast Asia, Imperial Hall 1
  • Panel 12: Reconstruction of Political Structures and Institutions, Imperial Hall 2
  • Panel 13: Art as Medium of Political Expression, Imperial Room 3
  • Panel 14: Women in the Nation, in Society, and at Work, Imperial Room 4
  • Panel 15: Education and Change, Imperial Room 5
7:00 Welcome Dinner (Lan Chang Garden)

 

9 December (Day 2)

  8:30-10:15
  • Panel 16: History Writing, Oral Tradition, and Studies on Southeast Asian Intellectuals (B), Imperial Hall 1
  • Panel 17: Language Choice and Identity, Imperial Hall 2
  • Panel 18: Borders in History, Imperial Room 3
  • Panel 19: Divinity, Rituals and Beliefs (A), Imperial Room 4
  • Panel 20: Regionalization in Southeast Asia: Issues and Prospects, Imperial Room 5
10:15-10:30 Break
10:30-12:15
  • Panel 21: Borders, Migration and Community Formation, Imperial Hall 1
  • Panel 22: Land, Farming and the Transformation of Agricultural Communities, Imperial Hall 2
  • Panel 23: Dynamics of Ethnic Relations, Imperial Room 3
  • Panel 24: Islamic Identity and Autonomy, Imperial Room 4
  • Panel 25: Fish Fights over Fish Rights: Conflicts and Conflict Resolution in Fisheries in Southeast Asia, Imperial Room 5
12:15-1:30 Lunch
1:30-3:00
  • Panel 26: Transborder Migration and Religion, Imperial Hall 1
  • Panel 27: Youthful Politics and the Politics of Youth, Imperial Hall 2
  • Panel 28: Minority in Politics, Imperial Room 3
  • Panel 29: Discourse, Related Concepts on Nation-State, Imperial Room 4
3:00-4:30
  • Panel 30: Traditions and Border Crossings: The Creation of Contemporary Performance in Southeast Asia (B), Imperial Hall 1
  • Panel 31: Divinity, Rituals and Beliefs (B), Imperial Hall 2
  • Panel 32: New Media, Pop Cultures, In(ter) Asia (B), Imperial Room 3
  • Panel 33: Globalization and Resistance, Imperial Room 4
4:30-4:45 Break
4:45-5:30 Roundtable on Future of Southeast Asian Studies ,
in honor of Prof. Yoneo Ishii and Prof. Ruth McVey,
co-chaired by Dr. Taufik Abdullah [Former Chair, Indonesian Institute of Sciences, Indonesian Academy of Sciences]
and Dr. Charnvit Kasetsiri [Senior Advisor, SEA Program, Thammasat University]
Imperial Hall 1
5:30-5:45 Closing Remarks by Prof. Dr. Dato Shaharil Talib
[Head, Special Research Unit, Attorney General's Chambers, Malaysia],
Imperial Hall 1

Home